Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

We comply with all the Thera Group policies relating to protection of your privacy and personal information.

Thera Trust and all the Group members may make changes to the policy and will update the information on this page. Please check with us if you have any queries about changes. If you would like more information, please contact us or the Data Protection team at Thera.

This policy is effective from 28th July 2017.

Policy statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy, as stated in all our policies and procedures. When visiting our website, we may ask you to provide specific information by which you could be identified : this will only be in accordance with our privacy policies and procedures.

 

Security

 We have robust systems and procedures that ensure your information is kept confidential and is secure.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files which may be stored on your computer when you visit any website. We use cookies on our website to make it work in the best way possible for you.

We also record some standard information about people who visit our site, including what pages they visit and what browser they are using. This means that we can keep improving our website and every visitor’s experience.

We never share user data or personal information with any other organisation, and we do not use cookies for advertising.

 

Form Data

If you visit our site and request more information by completing an ‘Expression of Interest form’, we will collect the following information, where appropriate and available:

  • Your name, and job title if you give it
  • Your contact information including email address and telephone
  • Your address and postcode

Any personal or contact details is never passed on or shared with any third parties.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

If you prefer that we do not collect or use your personal information, you can tell us in the following ways:

  • If you complete a form on the website, do not tick the box that says you want your email address to be used by us for email marketing purposes
  • If you have agreed that we may use your personal information for our marketing purposes in the past, you can change your mind at any time. Please email the Data Protection team at Thera by writing to them by post to the address below or email dataprotection@thera.co.uk.

If you would like to know what personal information Thera or Aspire hold about you, the Data Protection Act 1998 states that you have a right to do so. If you would like a copy of the information about you we hold, please write to or email us.  

If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is not accurate or is not complete, please write to or email us and will correct errors or omissions.

Data Protection Team, Thera Trust, The West House, Alpha Court, Swingbridge Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 7XT

Dataprotection@thera.co.uk

 

Links to other websites

Where we think you may be interested in the content on other websites, we include links to them on our own website.  While our website is secure and systems robust, please note that we do not have any control over any website you may visit by using any of the links.

We are not, therefore, responsible for the security or privacy procedures of any other website you may visit, and our privacy policy does not cover such sites. You are advised to check on the privacy statements when visiting all sites.

Want to know more about us and what we do?

Come and visit, email or give us a ring

 

Want to know more about us and what we do?

Come and visit, email or give us a ring